Program

The conference takes place from Monday morning 9:00 to Wednesday at 13:00

A reception (drinks + pickles) is organized on Sunday evening (18:00 – 20:00) in the lobby of the hôtel. The registration desk is open and posters can be already displayed in the poster area.

During the conference, there are no parallel sessions. The objective is to keep all participants together and allow them sharing their experience. Each oral session starts with an invited or keynote speaker, followed by two or three regular talks of 20 minutes.
There will be four sessions of oral flash presentations of posters (2 min. for each poster).

 

Conference program  :    2017 Conference Program        2017 poster Program

 

2017 Invited speakers   

Shuichi Takayama, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA  (Keynote)
Micro- and Nanoscale Engineering of Chronic Diseases
Dermot Diamond, Dublin City University, IRL (Keynote) Creating Biomimetic Microfluidic Functions with Stimuli Responsive Materials
Chaoyong Yang, Xiamen University, China (Keynote) Aptamer Functionalized Microfluidic Device for Synergistic Enrichment of Circulating Tumor Cells
David Juncker, McGill University, Montreal, CA May the capillary force be with you: Empowering bioassays, tissue engineering, and diagnostic tests
Kevin Dorfman, University of Minnesota, USA Physics of Genome Mapping in Nanochannels
Robert Holyst, Institute of Physical Chemistry PAS, Warsaw, PL Motion of macromolecules inside cells
Hywel Morgan, University of Southampton, UK From Smartphones to Diagnostics

Special industry session

Luc Bousse, POC Medical Systems, USA Challenges in the Commercialization of Microfluidic Devices
Rena Akahori, Hitachi, Japan Development of Solid-state Nanopore for DNA Sequencer With Active DNA Control Technique
Herman Blok, Micronit, NL & Maximilien Guérin, Fluigent SA, FR  Organ-on-a-Chip Technology Platforms – Integrated Solutions for new Markets 
Ali Fallah-Araghi, Novozymes A/S, DK Enzyme evolution using droplet-based microfluidics

2017 Regular talks:

Kevin Braeckmans, Ghent University, BE Highly controlled delivery of macromolecules and contrast agents in living cells by laser-induced vapour nanobubbles
Mark Friddin, Imperial College London, UK The optical assembly of bilayer networks for bottom-up synthetic biology
Fredrik Westerlund, Chalmers University of Technology, SE Affinity-based optical DNA mapping in nanofluidic channels: From antibiotic resistance plasmids to the human genome
Maria Antfolk, UCLA, University of Copenhagen, Lund University, SE Droplet microfluidic-produced microparticle gel assemblies as porous scaffolds for mesenchymal stem cell proliferation and differentiation
Martina Viefhues, Bielefeld University, DE Reaching for high size resolution separation in DNA dielectrophoresis
Roberta Menezes, University Paris Descartes & ESPCI, FR Utilizing a Molecular Program for the Hypersensitive Detection of Nucleic Acids
Séverine Le Gac, University of Twente, NL Monitoring the respiratory activity of tumor spheroids in an integrated microfluidic device
Yejin Lee, Seoul National University, KR Microfludics Sliding Asymmetric Bead Aggregation Assay for Immunodetection
Junhong Yan, University of Technology Eindhoven, NL Biomarker Monitoring by Particle Mobility Sensing
Annie Viallat, CNRS, FR Red blood cells dynamics in biomimetic submicron splenic slits
Arya Tavakoli, McGill University, CA 3D-Printed Capillary Circuits to Quantify Antibody Concentration from Human Serum Samples
Mélanie Hannebelle, EPFL, CH Long term, correlative AFM and fluorescence imaging of bacterial growth and division
Anna Desalvo, University of Southampton, UK Single T Lymphocytes Chemical and Biological Stimulation Using Microwell Arrays and Comparison with Bulk Population Responses